N.L.R.B., 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)) (emphasis in Bias). Agency findings of fact may be rejected only if, after considering the record as a whole, the reviewing court determines that a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion. Id. Applying these standards, the court finds no merit in the petitioners’ appeal and will decide the matter in favor of the respondents. The court comes to this conclusion considering the record and any arguably additional evidence and grounds not previously provided.
Regulation of Sewage Discharge
Pursuant to Ya. Code § 62.1-44.19(A), any owner of a sewage treatment facility must apply to the Board for a permit. Under the (B) part of the statute “[t]he Board shall approve such application if it determines that minimum treatment requirements will be met and that the discharge will not result in violations of water quality standards.”
As noted, upon approving the permit, the Board, imposed so-called self-sustaining limits, as has been its practice in other instances.