Turner v. Bowman
[…] If such demand is refused, persons in this defined class may bring a suit under § 37.1-134.22 for discovery in order:

to determine the need or propriety of (i) instituting a proceeding under this chapter, i.e. appointment of guardian and/or conservator or (ii) terminating, suspending, or limiting the authority of an attomey-in-fact.

Although § 37.1-134.22 of the Code does not technically define who may file a lawsuit to remove an attomey-in-fact who is supposedly acting in violation of his or her fiduciary duties, such definition is provided in § 11-9.1 of the Code. Section 11-9.1 provides:

Furthermore, where no conservator or committee has been appointed, the circuit court... in a proceeding brought by a person interested in the welfare of the principal as defined in § 37-134.22 and in which the attomey-in-fact or other agent and the principal are made parties may terminate, suspend, or otherwise limit the authority of the attomey-in-fact or other agent upon a finding that *361such termination, suspension, or limitation is in the best interests of the principal or his estate.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the persons who may bring a suit to remove an attorney-in-fact are precisely those persons defined in § 37.1-134.22, i.e. parent, brother, sister, niece, nephew, child or other descendant, spouse, surviving spouse.