Lawyers Title Ins. v. P.R.T. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Clearly, the default judgment entered in the Eastern District of Virginia was a matter of public record within the context of the affidavit on the date it was entered in federal court. Thus, where the Clerk’s Office did not perform its duty correctly and failed to index the judgment, the contract/affidavit must be strictly construed against its maker, Lawyers Title.

If no contractual basis exists in this case for awarding attorneys’ fees, the only remaining justification for doing so must be statutory. Lawyers Title is correct in stating that Virginia Code § 55-82 states, “the court shall allow counsel for the creditors a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid out of the proceeds of sale as other costs are paid provided the attorney’s fees allowed does not affect a prior lien creditor not represented by such attorney.” However, Lawyers Title has not proffered any evidence showing that all previous lien creditors have been paid.