Commonwealth v. Jaynes
[…] The Commonwealth clearly has an interest in the protection of the property interests of its citizens. Private networks, servers, and their subscribers located in the Commonwealth may be directly or indirectly affected by mass transmissions of unsolicited bulk electronic mail.

Congress has stated that “[t]he receipt of unsolicited commercial electronic mail may result in costs to recipients who cannot refuse to accept such mail and who incur costs for the storage of such mail, or for the time spent accessing, reviewing, and discarding such mail, or for both.” 15 U.S.C. § 7701(3) (2004). Additionally, Congress went on to state that “[t]he growth in unsolicited commercial electronic mail imposes significant monetary costs on providers of Internet access services, businesses, and educational and nonprofit institutions that carry and receive such mail, as there is a finite volume of mail that such providers, businesses, and institutions can handle without further investment in infrastructure.” 15 U.S.C. § 7701(6) (2004).