Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Defendants also filed a Plea in Bar, asserting that the alleged oral promise to assign the lease was invalid under the Statute of Frauds.
The Plea in Bar
Defendants have filed a Plea in Bar to contest the Bill of Complaint, stating that the present action is brought to enforce an “alleged verbal agreement for the assignment of a lease with a term of five years.” Defendants cite to Virginia Code Ann. § 11-2, the Virginia Statute of Frauds, which states:
Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought in any of the following cases....
6. Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or for the lease thereof for more than a year. . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 11-2.
*163Complainants counter that the Bill of Complaint states a cause of action for fraud and rescission of contract and that nowhere in the pleadings is there an attempt to enforce the oral agreement to assign the lease.