Virginia Municipal Group Self-Insurance v. Crawford
[…] Nor does Virginia law support VML’s position that any receipt of a double payment by an injured person necessarily constitutes an impermissible double recovery in contravention of Virginia public policy. In fact, two *245Virginia statutes enacted by the General Assembly, Virginia Code § 38.2-3405(A) and Virginia Code § 38.2-2209, not only sanction such a double enrichment when health insurance and medical payments coverage provide benefits for a party injured by a third-party tortfeasor, but also forbid any right of subrogation on behalf of an insurer against the third-party tortfeasor. Section 38.2-3405(A) reads in pertinent part as follows:

No insurance contract providing hospital, medical, surgical, and similar or related benefits, and no subscription contract or health services plan delivered or issued for delivery or providing for payment of benefits to or on behalf of persons residing in or employed in this Commonwealth shall contain any provision providing for subrogation of any person’s right to recovery for personal injuries from a third person.

Id. Virginia Code § 38.2-2209 forbids any right of subrogation in favor of a liability insurance carrier against a third-party tortfeasor for sums the insurer paid an insured for medical expenses incurred for bodily injury caused by an accident.