Virginia Municipal Group Self-Insurance v. Crawford
[…] B. Any amount collected by the employer under the provisions of this section in excess of the amount paid by the employer or for which he is liable shall be held by the employer for the benefit of the injured employee... .

Id. (Virginia Code § 65.2-309 was amended effective July 1, 2004. None of the amendments affect the court’s analysis of the issues involved in this case.)

The relevant version of Virginia Code § 65.2-310 provided that:

In any action by an employee, his personal representative, or other person against any person other than the employer, the court shall, on petition or motion of the employer at any time prior to verdict, ascertain the amount of compensation paid and expenses for medical, surgical, and hospital attention and supplies, and funeral expenses . . . and deduct therefrom a proportionate share of such amounts as are paid by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees . . . and, in the event of judgment against such person other than the employer, the court shall in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such compensation and expenses of the employer, less said share of expenses and attorney’s fees, so ascertained by the court out of the amount of the judgment, so far as sufficient, and the balance, if any, to the judgment creditor.

*241Id. (This section was also amended effective July 1, 2004. Again, the amendments are not relevant to the decision in this case.)