Preceding the sale of both properties, Colchester performed the f
[…] See, Fralin v. Aronovitch, 247 F.2d 468, 471 (4th Cir. 1957) (discussing Linney v. Normoyle, 145 Va. 589, 134 S.E. 554 (1926)); Wills v. Chesapeake W. Ry., 178 Va. 314, 16 S.E.2d 649 (1941). The issue presented to the Court is whether the mere appointment of a foreign corporation together with a . Virginia corporation as co-trustees renders a foreclosure sale invalid.
If an out-of-state lender initiates a foreclosure in the Commonwealth, he must appoint a Virginia resident to serve as trustee. United States v. Romer, 148 F.2d 359, 370 (4th Cir. 1998). More specifically, Code of Virginia § 55-58.1(2) states, in pertinent part, “[n]o corporation may be named or act as the trustee or as one of the trustees of a security trust unless it is chartered under the law of this Commonwealth or of the United States of America, and unless its principal office is within this Commonwealth.” In the present causes, it is undisputed that Melmet was named substitute trustee of a security trust.