McCarthy v. Atwood
[…] The Virginia Supreme Court also recently applied the collateral source rule in Acuar v. Letourneau, 260 Va. 180, 188-89, 531 S.E.2d 316, 320 (2000), where it held that portions of bills for medical expenses written off by a plaintiffs health care providers could not be deducted from the amount of damages owed by a tortfeasor because an injured party should be made whole by the tortfeasor, not by a combination of compensation from the tortfeasor and collateral sources. Id. at 192-93, 531 *254S.E.2d at 323. Also relevant to the discussion is Va Code § 8.01-35, which provides:

In any suit brought for personal injury or death, provable damages for loss of income due to such injury or death shall not be diminished because of reimbursement of income to the plaintiff or decedent from any other source, nor shall the fact of any such reimbursement be admitted into evidence.

This statute provides a statutory collateral source rule, though the Virginia Supreme Court has never held that it is the statutory embodiment of the Virginia common law collateral source rule.