McCarthy v. Atwood
[…] J. Pre-Sentence Report and Living Arrangements

Defendant requests that the Court unseal plaintiff’s pre-sentence report in his first offender matter so that defendant may obtain the names of two women that knew him before his current injury and who can testify about his pre-accident cognitive abilities. Plaintiff notes that the plaintiffs deposition was taken long ago and defendant has not acted timely in making this request.

Va. Code § 19.2-299 provides that the pre-sentence report “shall at all times be kept confidential” and that “[a]ny report so filed shall be made available only by court order and shall be sealed upon final order by the Court. . . .” While this statute requires that the report be kept confidential, there appears to be good cause for an in camera review of such criminal file for the limited purpose of determining whether the pre-sentence report even contains the identity of these two women.