McCarthy v. Atwood
[…] LEXIS at *3 (citing Plair v. E. J. Brach & Sons, Inc., 864 F. Supp. 67, 69 (N.D. Ill. 1994)). However, unless the moving party presents sufficient evidence at the time of the motion and unless the issue is such that it can be decided in advance, many pretrial rulings must await presentation of evidence in a trial context. Harward, 5 Va. App. at 474, 364 S.E.2d at 514.

HI. Discussion

The Court will first address the admissibility of Dr. Sautter’s opinions and then address the remaining motions.

*242 A. Dr. Sautter’s Opinions

In 1993, the Virginia General Assembly enacted Va. Code § 8.01-401.3, which, among other things, incorporated Federal Rule of Evidence 702 (as it existed at that time) into Virginia law.2 The statute provides as follows:

In a civil proceeding, if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

The Virginia Supreme Court recently addressed the use of expert opinion, and the application of Va. Code § 8.01-401.3, in Velazquez v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 95, 103-04, 557 S.E.2d 213, 218-19 (2002). The Court stated, in discussing the expertise of a sexual assault nurse examiner (SANE), that:

The sole purpose of permitting expert testimony is to assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence presented or to determine a fact in issue. Generally, a witness is qualified to testify as an expert when the witness possesses sufficient knowledge, skill, or experience to make the witness competent to testify as an expert on the subject matter at issue. See Sami v. Varn, 260 Va. 280, 284, 535 S.E.2d 172, 174 (2000); Noll v.