McCarthy v. Atwood
[…] An opinion concerning the causation of a particular physical human injury is a component of a diagnosis, which is part of the practice of medicine. Combo v. Norfolk & W. Ry., 256 Va. 490, 496, 507 S.E.2d 355, 358, (1998). Nash was a licensed psychologist, not a medical doctor. Therefore, since Nash was not a medical doctor, he was not qualified to state an expert medical opinion regarding the cause of John’s injury.

Even in Velazquez, 263 Va. at 103-04, 557 S.E.2d at 218-19, the Court noted that Va. Code § 54.1-2900 defines the practice of medicine as “the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of human physical or mental ailments, conditions, diseases, pain, or infirmities by any means or method.” (Emphasis added.)4 Therefore, reading the statement in Artis within the context of the controlling Virginia Supreme Court precedent and considering the fact that the evidentiary rules were not binding in Artis, the current state of the law in Virginia appears to be that a neuropsychologist can