I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] On August 5, 2000, Va. Code § 65.2-309 provided that a “claim against an employer under this title for injury or death benefits shall operate as an assignment to the employer of any right to recover damages which the injured employee... may have against any other party for such injury or death....” (Emphasis added.) An “other party” was further defined by Va. Code § 65.2-800 on August 5, *3562000, as follows: “[a] person other than an employer or statutory employer, or a person employed by either, whose acts result in such injury or death shall be deemed an ‘other party’ within the meaning of § 65.2-309.” (Emphasis added.) Logic dictates that, if the employer can sue an “other party” pursuant to these code provisions, then the employee of such employer can sue an “other party.” Hudson, 269 Va. at 29, 606 S.E.2d at 829. As the Court noted in Clean Sweep v.