Memorandum Opinion and Consolidated Decree No. 25
[…] Memorandum Opinion and Consolidated Decree No. 25
This case is before the Court on the motion of the Litigation Steering Committee to strike the Respondents’ Responses to Vested Rights Statements and “Rules Matrix.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-274 (Michie 2003). The motion requires that the Court interpret the provisions of Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2307 (Michie 2003). That statute provides that a local governing authority’s power to zone may not infringe upon vested rights. It states in pertinent part:
*463Nothing in this article [Va. Code Ann. tit. 15.2, ch. 22, art. 7] shall be construed to authorize the impairment of any vested right. Without limiting the time when rights might otherwise vest, a landowner’s rights shall be deemed vested in a land use and such vesting shall not be affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance when the landowner (i) obtains or is the beneficiary of a significant affirmative governmental act which remains in effect allowing development of a