Memorandum Opinion and Consolidated Decree No. 25
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2204(A).
In addition to the notice by publication, there are other notice requirements that are both mandatory or discretionary depending upon the number of lots effected, their densities, and other factors deemed relevant by the Board. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. §§ 15.2-2204(B), 15.2-2205.
Both the Planning Commission and the Board of Supervisors were subject to public hearing requirements that are required as a condition precedent to acting upon the ZOA. Those hearing requirements are set forth in Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2285. Therefore, the Legislature has provided, with respect to the meeting requirement, that:
[t]he [planning] commission shall hold at least ope public hearing on a proposed ordinance or any amendment of an ordinance, after notice as required by § 15.2-2204, and may make appropriate changes in the proposed ordinance or amendment as a result of the hearing....
Before approving and adopting any zoning ordinance or amendment thereof, the governing body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, pursuant to public notice as required by § 15.2-2204, after which the governing body may make appropriate changes or corrections in the ordinances or proposed amendment.