Although willing to make payment on the note, Mr. Gowin failed to do so.
[…] However, the Court is of the opinion that it should reconsider so much of its opinion finding that Mr. Stathis had by his words and conduct waived the right of Granite Depot to insist upon the payment of the capital contribution by Mr. Gowin. That is, under the circumstances of this case, could Mr. Stathis as manager, contrary to the statutory formalities attendant to such an action, nevertheless bind the company to pay the debt?
In their motion for reconsideration, the respondents state that Mr. Stathis, “[d]id not have the legal power to waive Granite Depot’s Rights.” They note that § 13.1-1027(C) of the Virginia Code provides that:
[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other property paid or distributed violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members.
Additionally, such action by the members is limited by the following:
[ujnless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the members of a limited liability company may take action permitted or required to be taken by the members without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by members having not less than the minimum