March 27,20
[…] The court agrees with the Defendants.
Malicious Prosecution and Administrative Remedies
No tax assessment, however erroneous, can be corrected except according to law. Commonwealth v. Conner, 162 Va. 406, 409, 174 S.E. 862, 863 (1934). Further, the procedure for correction of erroneous assessments is entirely statutory. Smith v. Board of Supervisors, 234 Va. 250, 255, 361 S.E.2d 351, 353 (1987). The procedures for challenging a tax assessment are codified at Va. Code Ann. §§ 58.1-1820 to 58.1-1834 and §§ 58.1-3980 to 58.1B3995 (1950). There is no allegation that Plaintiff has initiated any of the statutory remedies available for challenging a tax assessment.
Virginia law provides that “[n]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax, state or local, shall be maintained in any court of this Commonwealth, except when the party has no adequate remedy at law.”Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-1831 (1950). The underlying purpose of this section is to prevent those liable for taxes to delay payment or escape their lawful burden, so as to interfere with and thwart the collection of revenues for the support of the government. Chesapeake & P. Tel. Co. v.