Massey Energy Co. v. United Mine Workers of Am.
[…] Verizon Online Servs., 203 F. Supp. 2d at 617 (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 36(1) (1988)). Moreover, the *127Commonwealth has a vital interest in providing a forum to those aggrieved by alleged tortfeasors. See Idefense, Inc. v. Dick Tracy Group, 58 Va. Cir. 138, 143 (2002).

Accordingly, this Court is of the opinion that Plaintiff has sufficiently made a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction pursuant to § 8.01 -328.1 (A)(3) as to Defendants WVCJ and Perdue and has satisfied the constitutional requirements of Due Process.

3. Jurisdiction Pursuant to § 8.01-328.1(A)(4)

Plaintiffs next assert that jurisdiction is proper pursuant to § 8.01-328.1(A)(4). Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4) provides for jurisdiction where a Defendant causes “tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.” Id. To allege jurisdiction under this provision, Plaintiffs must first allege that Defendants caused a tort in Virginia by an act in West Virginia.