United States Court of Appeals
[…] We turn then to whether Mrs. Squires’s consent to the Release was
voluntary and informed, as required by Section 13-22-107. Plaintiff argues it was
not because her mother did not understand the risks involved with adaptive skiing
and, specifically, the use of bi-skis.
In 2002, the Colorado Supreme Court held “that Colorado’s public policy
disallows a parent or guardian to execute exculpatory provisions on behalf of his
minor child for a prospective claim based on negligence.” Cooper v. Aspen
Skiing Co., 48 P.3d 1229, 1237 (Colo. 2002), superseded by statute, Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 13-22-107(3). The following year, the General Assembly superseded
Cooper through enactment of Section 13-22-107(3). Under this section, “[a]
parent of a child may, on behalf of the child, release or waive the child’s
prospective claim for negligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107(3). The statute
“declare[s] that parents have a fundamental right to make decisions on behalf of
their children, including deciding whether the children should participate in risky
activities.” Wycoff v. Grace Cmty. Church of the Assemblies of God, 251 P.3d