Count I: 42 U.S.C. § 1983
[…] And as to the Defendant doctor, Plaintiff asserts liability for disclosure of Plaintiffs medical records.
Defendants Smith and Cook
Both Defendant Smith and Defendant Cook demur to Count 2 of Plaintiffs First Amended Motion for Judgment on the basis that Defendants owed no duty to Plaintiff on which to base a claim of negligence.
*187The court finds, however, that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that Defendants Smith and Cook owed a duty to Plaintiff, which they allegedly breached. Virginia Code § 32.1-127.1:03 provides that “no party . . . shall request the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum for another party’s health records or cause a subpoena duces tecum to be issued by an attorney unless a copy of the request for the subpoena or a copy of the attorney-issued subpoena is provided to.. .the other party.” Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03. Plaintiff alleges that this statute creates a duty on a party to provide a non-party witness with a copy of the attorney-issued subpoena as well as a “statement informing them of their rights and remedies” as outlined in § 32.1-127.1:03(H)(1).