Benitez v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] For the reasons outlined above, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss for Spoliation of Evidence is denied.

B. Bad-Faith Settlement; Pretrial Determination of Set-Off

The motion to dismiss alleging “bad faith” settlement with a separate defendant was also extensively briefed and argued. Based upon the arguments of counsel, the defendants’ motion to dismiss as a bad faith settlement and/or pretrial determination of set-off is denied.

Ford argues in its brief, first, that the settlement and covenant not to sue was not procured by Benitez in good faith and thus falls outside of the scope of Va. Code § 8.01-35.1. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “When a release or covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury... it shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury . .. unless its terms so provide.” Va.