Virginia Code § 18.2-269 provides:
[…] The Defendants were indicted by a grand jury on the charge of driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of § 18.2-266 of the Code of Virginia. They move in limine to preclude the Commonwealth from relying at *410trial on the rebuttable presumptions contained in § 18.2-269 of the Code. They contend that the latter statute is unconstitutional in that it violates their due process rights. Mr. Padilla also moves to dismiss his indictment on those grounds. For the reasons that follow, the Defendants’ motions are denied.
Virginia Code § 18.2-269 provides:
In any prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-3 6.1 or clause (ii), (iii), ■ or (iv) of § 18.2-266, or any similar ordinance, the amount of alcohol or drags in the blood of the accused at the time, of the alleged offense as indicated by a chemical analysis of a sample of the accused’s blood or breath to determine the alcohol or drag content of his blood in accordance with the provisions of § § 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12 shall give rise to the following rebuttable presumptions: (1) If there was at that time 0.05 percent or less by weight by volume of alcohol in the accused’s blood or 0.05 grams or less per 210 liters of the accused’s breath, it shall be presumed that the accused was not under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense; (2) If there was at that time in excess of 0.05 percent but less than 0.08 percent by weight by volume of alcohol in the accused’s blood or 0.05 grams but less than 0.08 grams per 210 liters of the accused’s breath,. such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the accused was or was not under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense, but such facts may be considered with other competent evidence in determining the guilt or innocence of the accused; (3) If there was at that time 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume of alcohol in the accused’s blood or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of the accused’ s breath, it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense; or (4) If there was at that time an amount of the following substances at a level that is equal to or greater than: (a) 0.02 milligrams of cocaine per liter of blood, (b) 0.1 milligrams of methamphetamine per liter of blood, (c) 0.01 milligrams of phencyclidine per liter of blood, or (d) 0.1 milligrams of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine per liter of blood, it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence of drugs at the time of the alleged offense to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or