Count VI
[…] Count VII
Va. Code § 54.1-2131 imposes upon real estate brokers certain duties. The first sentence sets forth that the licensee (broker) “shall” perform the requirements set forth in the code section. The first numbered paragraph requires that the broker perform in accordance with the contractual relationship between a client and a broker. The remainder of the code section establishes other duties and conduct for a real estate broker. It is clear that the General Assembly intended to impute these performance standards into eveiy listing contract between a broker and his client.
In Va. Code § 54.1-2130 it is provided in part that “[N]othing in this article shall prohibit a licensee and client from agreeing in writing to a *29brokerage relationship ... which imposes licensee obligations in addition to those provided in this article.” Thus, Va. Code § 54.1-2130 allows additional obligations to be imposed on a broker but does not grant any authority to reduce the obligations under Va. Code § 54.1-2131. Further, the Virginia Supreme Court has held that Va. Code § 54.1-2131 establishes guidelines for the conduct of realtors.