Palm Harbor Homes, Inc. v. Leader Funding, Inc.
[…] A second purpose was “to ensure that litigation regarding property ownership continue uninterrupted such that any relief granted in the litigation may be enforced against the property owner,” even if the property is transferred to a third party while the litigation is ongoing. Meliani v. Jade Dunn Loring Metro, L.L.C., 286 F. Supp. 2d 741, 744 (E.D. Va. 2003).

In Virginia, the procedure by which a party can place a lis pendens on a property is detailed in § 8.01-268 of the Virginia Code. Most pertinent to the case at bar is Subsection (B) of that Section, which reads, “No memorandum of lis pendens shall be filed unless the action on which the lis pendens is based seeks to establish an interest by the filing party in the real property described in the memorandum.” Va. Code § 8.01-268(B) (Michie 2000).

The Parties Dispute the Applicability of Virginia Code § 8.01-268(B)

Leader does not dispute that Palm Harbor followed the requirements for filing a valid lis pendens listed in Subsection (A).