Palm Harbor Homes, Inc. v. Leader Funding, Inc.
[…] In the early- and mid-twentieth century, the law in Virginia was that the lis pendens statute was applicable to suits where title to a property was a stake, but was “not applicable ... to an action to recover a personal judgment against [a] defendant.” Hart, 24 B.R. at 824 (quoting Preston’s Drive Inn Restaurant, Inc. v. Convery, 207 Va. 1013, 1016, 154 S.E.2d 160 (1967)). The federal court in Hart set out to correct this reading of the law, which it called a “misstatement, or at least a distortion, of current law.” Id. The court stressed that:

The provisions of § 8.01-268 must be read in conjunction with Va. Code § 8.01-458 which states that “every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court . . . shall be a lien on all the real estate of . . . the defendant____” Va. Code § 8.01-458 (1977 Repl. Vol.). Thus, any suit in which the defendant is an individual has the potential to affect the title to real estate.

Id. (italics added).