Palm Harbor Homes, Inc. v. Leader Funding, Inc.
[…] Taking Hart, Green Hill, and § 8.01-268(B) side-by-side, it is clear that a lis pendens may not be filed on a defendant’s property in conjunction with litigation that seeks only to obtain monetary damages and that is unconnected to the property. It seems somewhat strained, however, to maintain that Green Hill’s holding that lis pendens are applicable to suits concerning title truly means that lis pendens are only allowable in suits where one party is attempting to take control of the title to a property. Such a reading is contradicted by the plain meaning of the language used in § 8.01-268(B), specifically that a lis pendens is proper in litigation aimed at establishing “an interest by the filing party in the real property described in the memorandum.” Va. Code § 8.01-268(B) (Michie 2000) (emphasis added). Certainly, under Virginia law, a party can have an interest in property without seeking title to it.

*36 Gray Area in Virginia Lis Pendens Law