P. v. Colver CA3
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Little (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 426, 432; People v. Superior Court (Barrett) (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1305, 1313.) As we explain, the trial court acted within its discretion in fashioning an appropriate remedy for the discovery violation that addressed any prejudice that defendant faced as a result of the violation. The prosecution must disclose certain categories of evidence in its possession or known to be in the possession of the investigating agencies. (Pen. Code,6 § 1054.1.) Among the types of evidence that must be disclosed is “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.” (§ 1054.1, subd. (c).) “Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial.” (People v.