After full consideration of the arguments presented and all of the applicable authorities, this court holds
[…] MCS responds that (1) it provided timely notice *186of its claim; and (2) the Authority has waived the defense that the notice of claim was untimely.
As with the analysis of the First Plea in Bar, the determination of the merits of the Third Plea in Bar is controlled by binding Virginia precedent and the terms of the Contract between the parties. Indeed, it cannot be questioned that the court’s analysis of the Third Plea in Bar must begin with consideration of the relevant provisions of the Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA); Virginia Code § 2.2-4300, et seq.
The stated purpose of the VPPA “is to enunciate the public policies pertaining to governmental procurement from nongovernmental sources____” Va. Code § 2.2-4300. The parties agree that Virginia Code § 2.2-4363 of the VPPA applies to the analysis of this plea. That statute reads in relevant part as follows: