After full consideration of the arguments presented and all of the applicable authorities, this court holds
[…] As with the analysis of the First Plea in Bar, the determination of the merits of the Third Plea in Bar is controlled by binding Virginia precedent and the terms of the Contract between the parties. Indeed, it cannot be questioned that the court’s analysis of the Third Plea in Bar must begin with consideration of the relevant provisions of the Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA); Virginia Code § 2.2-4300, et seq.
The stated purpose of the VPPA “is to enunciate the public policies pertaining to governmental procurement from nongovernmental sources____” Va. Code § 2.2-4300. The parties agree that Virginia Code § 2.2-4363 of the VPPA applies to the analysis of this plea. That statute reads in relevant part as follows:
Contractual claims, whether for money or other relief, shall be submitted in writing no later than 60 days after final payment. However, written notice of the contractor’s intention to file a claim shall be given at the time of the occurrence or beginning of the work upon which the claim is based. . . .
Each public body shall include in its contracts a procedure for consideration of contractual claims. Such procedure, which may be contained in the contract or may be specifically incorporated into the contract by reference and made available to the contractor, shall establish a time limit for a final decision in writing by the public body. If the public body has established administrative procedures meeting the standards of § 2.2-4365, such procedures shall be contained in the contract or specifically incorporated in the contract by reference and made available to the contractor.
Va. Code § 2.2-4363(A), (B) (emphasis added).
Consistent with the mandate of Virginia Code § 2.2-43 63(B), the Contract between the parties included the following notice of claim provisions: