In re C.C. and K.H. (S.C. v. State)
[…] But it could nevertheless be true that it is in C.C.’s best interest to be adopted by Grandmother instead of Foster Parents. Questions of which party filed its peti- tion first or which party is more compliant with the Adoption Act, for example, do not necessarily relate to a child’s best interests. And while statutory preferences provide important guidance, they do not conclusively control what is ultimately in a child’s best interests. Accordingly, in order to ensure that courts properly analyze a child’s best interests when faced with multiple adoption 44 See id. § 78B-6-136.5(1) (stating that “a final decree of adop- tion may not be entered until . . . the child has lived in the home of the prospective adoptive parent for six months”). 45 See id. § 78B-6-132(1) (stating that “the court shall give spe- cial consideration to the relationship of the child with his foster parents, if the child has been in that home for a period of six months or longer”). 46 See id. § 78A-6-307(18)(a) (“Any preferential consideration that a