Factual Background
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-38 is no more persuasive. Plaintiff argues that HSF is a supporting organization for UVA Hospital and, if UVA Hospital can not avail itself of charitable *326immunity, neither can any entity that supports it. 9/21 Hearing 212-13. According to the plaintiff, HSF “stands in the shoes” of UVA Hospital, Pl.’s Opp. 4, and cannot avail itself of charitable immunity if the hospital cannot avail itself of charitable immunity. Even under this theory, however, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38 does not apply to HSF. There is no suggestion in Va. Code Ann. §8.01-38 that its reach encompasses both hospitals and their supporting organizations. Rather, the statute unambiguously states that “no hospital, as defined in this section, shall be immune from negligence.” As stated earlier, a statute in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38 covers hospitals only, and this Court cannot interpret the statute to extend its reach to those organizations that provide support for hospitals.