Factual Background
[…] Finally, the plaintiff argues that, even if HSF was organized as a charity, it does not actually operate as one and, therefore, HSF is not entitled to charitable immunity.
Discussion
A. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38 does not apply to HSF
The plaintiff maintains that HSF is a hospital1 and as such is denied charitable immunity under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38 (2006). The Court concludes, however, that HSF is not a hospital under the statute and, therefore, the statute is inapplicable to the instant case.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38 states in part as follows:
No hospital, as defined in this section, shall be immune from liability for negligence or any other tort on the ground that it is a charitable institution unless (i) such hospital renders exclusively charitable medical services for which service no bill for service is rendered to, nor any charge is ever made to the patient or (ii) the party alleging such negligence or other tort was accepted as a patient by such institution under an express written agreement executed by the hospital and delivered at the time of admission to the patient or the person admitting such patient providing that all medical services furnished such patient are to be supplied on a charitable basis without financial liability to the patient.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38 defines a hospital as “any institution within the definition of hospital in § 32.1-123.” According to Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-123 (2006), a hospital is: