Norfolk Redevelopment & Housing Authority v. C & C Real Estate, Inc.
[…] After a review of the testimony presented on November 29 and of the exhibits introduced with it, the Court finds that Virginia Code § 25.1-419 compels an award of$292,928.70 to C and Cas reimbursement for the legal fees, costs, and expenses incurred because of the condemnation proceeding brought by the Norfolk Redevelopment and Housing Authority (“NRHA”).

Virginia Code § 25.1-419 reads as follows:

The Court having jurisdiction of a condemnation proceeding instituted by a state agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right, title, or *465interest in such real property such sum as will, in the opinion of the court, reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings,