Kincaid, 220 Va. 865, 870, 263 S.E.2d 419 (1980).
*35The allegations of the complaint, without being repeated herein verbatim, allege that “plaintiff gave to the defendant an engagement ring valued at $24,689.98” and that such ring was a “gift in contemplation of marriage and conditioned upon the marriage of plaintiff and defendant” and that, subsequently, the engagement was terminated and plaintiff now seeks return of the engagement ring or, alternately, the value of the ring in the sum of $24,689.98. (The party who terminated the engagement is not specified.)
Virginia Code § 8.01-220 states as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained in this Commonwealth for alienation of affection, breach of promise to marry, or criminal conversation upon which a cause of action arose or occurred on or after June 28, 1968.
(Emphasis added.)
The position of the plaintiff is that this action is not barred by Virginia Code § 8.01-220, but is simply an attempt to enforce the return of a conditional gift or its alternate value when the condition was not met.