Commonwealth v. Cole
[…] Id. at 769 (citations omitted). Furthermore, the writ “lies for an error of fact not apparent on the record, not attributable to the applicant’s negligence, and which if known by the court would have prevented rendition of the judgment.” Id. The General Assembly has recognized the writ of coram vobis by its enactment of Code § 8.01-677, which provides that “[f]or any clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the court.”

At the heart of the Petition is the claim that the Petitioner “would never have entered a plea in this matter if he had known about the possibility of deportation and would have rather taken a trial and his chances there, rather than be summarily deported by his plea of guilty.”