*266I. Background
[…] KMFJ ¶¶ 6-22. Kittrell also alleged that, when the leasing company that purchased the lease from Rosenthal pointed out the inconsistencies in the lease documents, Rosenthal provided additional false information regarding an upgrade from cloth seats to leather seats to account for the discrepancy. KMFJ ¶¶ 23-26.
Count I of the Kittrell Suit claimed violations of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, Va. Code §§59.1 et seq. (“VCPA”), and alleged that Rosenthal willfully violated Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(14), which makes unlawful “any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” Kittrell accused Rosenthal of “using multiple acts of deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, and misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction,” KMFJ ¶ 33, “falsely informing [her] more than three weeks after she took possession of the vehicle that she needed to execute a