School Board v. Wilder
[…] 2. Does the Ordinance Confer Contract Rights on Richmond Public Schools, a Corporate Body Incapable of Contracting?

Respondents argue the Ordinance requires the Mayor to execute a lease with RPS, rather than with the School Board. Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-71 designates the school board, and not the local school system, as the body corporate to execute contracts. Respondents maintain the Ordinance is therefore invalid, because a lease executed with RPS will be executed with “a nonexistent body.” (Memorandum in Support of Demurrer, p. 4.)

Section 22.1-71 of the Code of Virginia provides:

The duly appointed or elected members shall constitute the school board. Every such school board is declared a body corporate and, in its corporate capacity, is vested with all the *318powers and charged with all the duties, obligations, and responsibilities imposed upon school boards by law and may sue, be sued, contract, be contracted with, and, in accordance with the provisions of this title, purchase, take, hold, lease, and convey school property, both real and personal. School board members appointed or elected by district or otherwise shall have no organization or duties except such as may be assigned to them by the school board as a whole.

Here, assuming without deciding the School Board is the sole legal entity authorized to execute the lease, the Ordinance does not mandate a lease with another entity.