School Board v. Wilder
[…] No provision in Chapter 5 of the Charter, or any other Chapter, grants the Mayor the authority to determine or address after the 14-day veto period the validity of Ordinances passed by the Council. No provision in Chapter 5 of the Charter, or any other Chapter, grants the Mayor or CAO the authority to violate Ordinances passed by Council.

b. City Charter; Council

Chapter 4 sets forth the powers and duties of the City Council. Section 4.02 states “[a]ll powers vested in the city shall be exercised by the council except as otherwise provided in this charter.” Similarly, Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1401 states “all powers granted to localities shall be vested in their respective governing bodies.” Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1100 states “[a]ll powers vested in a municipal corporation by this chapter shall be exercised by its governing body.”