Minter v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 46.2-206.1 assessed against her. Since Ms. Johnson did not appeal her conviction, she has been aggrieved for purposes of standing and, except for the instant declaratory judgment action, would be without recourse to challenge the constitutionality of Va. Code § 46.2-206.1. Therefore, at the very least, plaintiffs Walker and Johnson have direct and justiciable interests in the subject matter of this litigation. See Pearsall v. Virginia Racing Commission, 26 Va. App. 376, 378-79, 494 S.E.2d 879 (1998).

Va. Code § 8.01-184 provides, in pertinent part:

In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts.. . shall have power to malee binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of... statutes ... may be so determined.

Va. Code § 8.01-191 provides:

This article is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights.... It is to be liberally interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people.

*338In Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Southland Corp., 224 Va. 514, 297 S.E.2d 718 (1982), the Supreme Court upheld the propriety of a declaratory judgment action as a means by which to challenge the constitutionality of a Fairfax County zoning ordinance. As in the case at bar, the constitutional challenges to the ordinance at issue were based on alleged violations of the due process and equal protection provisions of the Virginia and United States Constitutions. In so doing, the Court made clear that:

[a]n actual controversy, amounting to an actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right involving the interpretation of... municipal ordinances is one of the classes of cases expressly made the subject of declaratory judgment jurisdiction.