Minter v. Commonwealth
[…] See Pearsall v. Virginia Racing Commission, 26 Va. App. 376, 378-79, 494 S.E.2d 879 (1998).

Va. Code § 8.01-184 provides, in pertinent part:

In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts.. . shall have power to malee binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of... statutes ... may be so determined.

Va. Code § 8.01-191 provides:

This article is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights.... It is to be liberally interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people.

*338In Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County v. Southland Corp., 224 Va. 514, 297 S.E.2d 718 (1982), the Supreme Court upheld the propriety of a declaratory judgment action as a means by which to challenge the constitutionality of a Fairfax County zoning ordinance.