Burton v. Mann
[…] 2. The records will be entirely withheld because release is either prohibited by law or is subject to being withheld in accordance with the provisions of the Act, or
3. The records will be provided in part and withheld in part because those records withheld are not subject to production because prohibited by law or subject to being withheld in accordance with the provisions of the Act, or
4. The records cannot be practically produced within the five days, in which event the period for production is extended for an additional seven days.

Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(B).

A “failure to respond to a request for records is deemed a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation of FOIA.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(E).

In the production of records, reasonable charges not in excess of the actual cost incurred in “accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records” may be billed the asking party by the public official or body.