Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242 (1988). Review of an issue of fact must be based only on the evidentiary record provided *532by the agency, and the scope of review is limited to an inquiry on whether the agency’s decision was supported by substantial evidence in the agency’s record. State Bd. of Health v. Godfrey, 223 Va. 423, 433 (1982). This Court may reject an agency’s findings of fact only if, upon consideration of the record, it finds that a reasonable person would have necessarily arrived at a different conclusion. Virginia Real Estate Comm’n v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269 (1983).
Under § 54.1-2706(5) of the Virginia Code, the Board may suspend for a stated period or revoke an individual’s license to practice dentistiy because of “intentional or negligent conduct in the practice of dentistiy or dental hygiene which causes or is likely to cause injury to a patient or patients.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2706(5).