I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Summary judgment, interlocutory in nature, may be entered as to the undisputed portion of a contested claim or on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages. Summary judgment shall not be entered if any material fact is genuinely in dispute. No motion for summary judgment or to strike the evidence shall be sustained when based in whole or in part upon any discovery depositions under Rule 4:5, unless all parties to the action shall agree that such deposition may be so used.
Va. Sup. Ct. Rule 3:20 (2007). Confirmation of an arbitration award is governed by Va. Code § 8.01-581.09, which states that, “[u]pon application of a party any time after an award is made, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in §§ 8.01-581.010 and 8.01-581.011.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01- 581.09 (2007). The “time limits hereinafter imposed” are ninety days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, pursuant to Va. Code §§ 8.01- 581.010 and 8.01-581.011. See Va. Code Ann §§ 8.01-581.010-011 (2007).
In addition, Va. Sup. Ct.