Joy House Senior Homes, L.C. v. Jones
[…] VDSS filed this plea in bar, arguing that the rules of civil procedure, including Virginia Code §§ 8.01-380 and 8.01-229(E)(3), do not apply to administrative proceedings under the Virginia Administrative Process Act (“APA”) unless the APA specifically so provides. As such, VDSS contends that Joy House could not nonsuit the Riverside Trust v. Jones action in accordance with § 8.01-380 and the tolling provisions of § 8.01-229(E)(3) do not apply. Therefore, VDSS argues that Joy House is now time-barred from instituting this action.

Analysis

Virginia Code § 8.01-380 provides in relevant part that “one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding as a matter of right.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380(B) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has also stated that “a plaintiff has an absolute right to one nonsuit. . . and neither the trial court nor opposing counsel can prevent him from doing so.” Nash v.