Joy House Senior Homes, L.C. v. Jones
[…] Therefore, VDSS argues that Joy House is now time-barred from instituting this action.

Analysis

Virginia Code § 8.01-380 provides in relevant part that “one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding as a matter of right.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380(B) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has also stated that “a plaintiff has an absolute right to one nonsuit. . . and neither the trial court nor opposing counsel can prevent him from doing so.” Nash v. Jewell, 227 Va. 230, 237, 315 S.E.2d 825, 829 (1984) (emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) tolls the statute oflimitations in “all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute,” which were nonsuited in accordance with Virginia Code § 8.01-380, and *142allows for the refiling of the original action within six months of the date of the nonsuit or within the original period of limitation, whichever is longer. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-299(E)(3).