Joy House Senior Homes, L.C. v. Jones
[…] The thirty day limitations period, however, applies solely to the initial filing of a notice of appeal just as other provisions of the Virginia Code prescribe limitation periods within which suits must be initiated. The thirty day limitations period does not apply to the refiling of an appeal which has been nonsuited in accordance with Virginia Code § 8.01-380. Instead, the period within which a suit must be refiled is governed by Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), which applies “to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3), and provides “a window of six months during which a nonsuited action can be recommenced even if it was originally filed on the last day of the applicable statute of limitations.” Simon v. Forer, 265 Va. 483, 489, 578 S.E.2d 792, 795 (2003).