*291I. Background
[…] (iii) the establishment or contents of ordinances, statutes, or personnel policies, procedures, rules, or regulations;
(iv) failure to promote;
(v) discharge, layoff or suspension from duties because of decrease in enrollment, abolition of a particular subject, or insufficient funding;
(vi) hiring, transfer, assignment, and retention of teachers within the school division;
(vii) suspension from duties in emergencies; or
(viii) methods, means, and personnel by which the school division’s operations are to be carried on.
Id. Lastly, § 22.1-306 provides an additional, independent basis from which a teacher may grieve a decision of a school board. Section 22.1-306 establishes that “failure to apply, where applicable the rules, regulations, policies, or procedures as written or established by the school board is grievable.” Id. (emphasis added).