Innovative Systems & Solutions, Inc. v. Hannah
[…] Thus, they have sufficiently pleaded that two or more persons combined for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring ABS in its business. Likewise, the Court will overrule the Defendants’ Demurrer to Count XVII, alleging common law conspiracy, because the pleadings sufficiently allege an injury to ABS, which resulted from the Defendants’ alleged conspiracy.

VII. Counts XVIII-XIX: Declaratory Judgment

Under Virginia Code § 8.01-184 (2008), “[i]n cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right.” The statute is remedial and its purpose is “to afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights. . . .” Reisen v. Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 225 Va. 327, 331, 302 S.E.2d 529, 531 (1993).