The petitioner filed his delayed appeal in the Virginia Court of Appeals, and by orders dated February 3,2005, and May 6,2005, the appeal was denied. Thereafter, he appealed to the Virginia Supreme Court and on October 3,2005, the Virginia Supreme Court denied the appeal. Within one year after the date the Supreme Court of Virginia denied his petition for appeal, he filed this petition for writ of habeas corpus making the ineffective assistance of counsel claims that were not made in the 2003 petition for writ of habeas corpus.
Effective July 1, 2005, Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) was amended to provide that the statute “shall not apply to a petitioner’s first petition for writ of habeas corpus when the sole allegation in such petition is that the petitioner was deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of conviction.” The petitioner maintains that the 2005 amendment abrogated his duty to set forth all of his allegations in the original petition for writ of habeas corpus filed in 2003. The respondent maintains that this amendment is not applicable to a habeas corpus petition filed prior to July 1, 2005.