United States v. Tyrone Reynolds
[…] of § 2A4.1(b)(1) (including the base offense level of 32 in
§ 2A4.1(a)).
No. 12-1206                                                 11

only three years before § 2A4.1(b)(1) was created along
with the first Guidelines in 1987, see Pub. L. No. 98-473,
§ 2002(a), 98 Stat. 2186 (1984), the HTA punishes
“whoever . . . seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to
injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to
compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or
abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condi-
tion for the release of the person detained.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1203(a) (emphasis added). Thus, one violates the HTA
by either communicating demands to the government
during a kidnapping or by demanding that a third
party “do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit
or implicit condition for the release of the person de-
tained”: in other words, making a ransom demand. Given
these similarities in language and parallel structure,
§ 2A4.1(b)(1) appears to paraphrase the language of the
HTA, and we therefore believe it is meant to apply
only when a kidnapper issues demands in order to