The defendant was indicted as follows:
[…] Kowalsky to represent him on April 10,2008. On April 29, 2008, the defendant filed a Motion to Set Aside based on alleged deficiencies in the indictment and insufficiency of evidence.
The defendant was indicted as follows:
*103On or about the 29th-31st day of March, 2006, [defendant] did knowingly promote, engage in, or be employed in the organized fighting of dogs, or possess, own, train, transport or sell any dog with the intent that such dog engage in an exhibition of fighting with another dog in violation of § 3.1-796.124 of the Code of Virginia (1950) as amended.
The criminal statute of jeofails, Virginia Code § 19.2-227, provides that “[judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.” The statute was intended, among other things:
[T]o require persons charged with crime to assert their rights and to make their defenses before verdict, and thereafter to cut off all defenses not made before verdict unless prohibited by the Constitution.