The defendant was indicted as follows:
[…] Act of Marchl6,1999,ch. 113,1999Va. Acts 147. In the instant case, however, the Commonwealth’s use of the conjunction “or” in the indictment permitted them to prove in the alternative that the defendant did “possess, own, train, transport, or sell any dog with the intent that such dog engage in an exhibition of fighting with another dog”; this second portion of the indictment was taken verbatim from the dogfighting statute that was in effect at the time the defendant was indicted. See Va. Code § 3.1-796.124(A)(4) (2006).
Virginia Code § 19.2-220 provides, in pertinent part:
The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement... describing the offense charged____ In describing the offense... the indictment or information may state so much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged.
Rule 3A:6(a) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia goes further to require that an indictment “cite the statute or ordinance that defines the offense.” See Walshaw v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 103, 109, 603 S.E.2d 633, 636 (2004).