*303 Facts
[…] Counts II and IE are dismissed with prejudice.
The matter was well-argued and briefed and presented interesting legal issues for the court to consider. There was a good faith basis for each side to advocate their legal positions. Accordingly, each side shall be responsible for its own attorney’s fees.
This matter comes before the Court on a demurrer from Green Village Concrete; therefore, this opinion will not further discuss the allegations raised in Count I regarding Mr. White.
Virginia Code § 65.2-303 states: “A. Nothing in §§ 65.2-302 and 65.2-304 shall be construed as preventing a worker from recovering compensation under this title from a subcontractor (as described in § 65.2-302) instead of from the principal contractor (as described in § 65.2-302) but he shall not collect from both. B. When compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the owner or contractor (as described in § 65.2-302), then, in the application of this title, reference to the owner or contractor shall be substituted for reference to the subcontractor (as described in § 65.2-302), except that the amount of compensation shall be calculated with reference to the earnings of the worker under the subcontractor by whom he is immediately employed.”