States v. Garreau, 658 F.3d 854, 857 (8th Cir. 2011) (standard of review).
[…] It
provides that any unattended vehicle may be “removed . . . from public or private
property as provided in section 304.155 and 304.157” of the Missouri Revised
Statutes, two sections of the Traffic Regulations Chapter. Section 304.155 prescribes
when local police may authorize a towing company to remove an abandoned vehicle
on public property. It expressly provides that a vehicle may be towed if the person
operating the vehicle is arrested and taken into custody and is unable to arrange for
the vehicle’s timely removal. § 304.155.1(5). Section 304.157 prescribes when a
vehicle abandoned on private property may be towed “at the request of the person in
possession of the real property.” Consistent with that focus, § 304.157 does not have
a subpart dealing with custodial arrests. However, Section IV.B. of the Liberty
Procedural Instruction provides that its procedures generally apply “[s]ubsequent to