Coates v. Erie Insurance Exchange
[…] The appraisers will select a competent and impartial umpire. If the appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within fifteen days after both appraisers have been identified, you or we can ask a judge of a court of record in the state where your residence premises is located to select an umpire.

Policy of Insurance, Rights and Duties — Conditions — Section I, (2) Appraisal, P. 12 (emphasis added).

The mandatory language of the appraisal clause recited in Va. Code § 38.2-2105, states in part that:

In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located.

(Emphasis added.)

As noted by Erie, the language of the policy must contain this language or language no less favorable to the insured, and therefore the policy will be interpreted in that light.