Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Regarding Sanctions and Indemnification
[…] (Tr. at 745 — 46 (Walters); Countercl. Defs.’ Ex. 45.)
Walters testified that he orally represented to Defendants’ Counsel his intention to wait until the Court decided the pending demurrer and thereafter to file a single amended complaint to correct all errors relating to capacities and to address any issues raised by the Court in its decision on the demurrers. (Tr. at 745, 798 (Walters).)
Conclusions of Law
Claim for Sanctions Pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-271.1
At issue is whether the Counterclaim Defendants violated Va. Code § 8.01-271.1. When an attorney or a party signs a pleading, he certifies that “to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and it is not interposed for any improper purpose. . . .” Va. Code § 8.01-271.1. Should a court find that a pleading violates this standard, the court “shall impose upon [the attorney], a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction....” Id.
The ability of a court to impose sanctions serves a number of important policy considerations.