Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Regarding Sanctions and Indemnification
[…] The Counterclaim Defendants could have reasonably concluded that the prior accounting, having resulted from an essentially uncontested prior suit, lacked validity. Thus, the Court finds that the Counterclaim Defendants could have formed a reasonable belief that the accounting claim was well grounded in fact and warranted in law despite a possible defense of collateral estoppel. Sanctions, therefore, are not awarded against the Counterclaim Defendants with respect to the allegations made in Count IV of the Amended Complaint.
Claim for Indemnification Pursuant to Va. Code § 13.1-672.5
Virginia Code § 13.1-672.5 outlines a separate standard for reimbursement at the termination of a derivative proceeding. This statute states that at the conclusion of a derivative proceeding, the court shall “[ojrder the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney to pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses . . . incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced or maintained arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith.” Va. Code § 13.1-672.5(2).
Although derivative lawsuits play an important role in protecting shareholders and curbing possible abuses of corporate discretion, corporations must also have sufficient protections from disingenuous suits brought by overzealous shareholders.