NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] District Judge: Honorable John E. Jones, III
Submitted Under Third Circuit LAR 34.1(a)
April 23, 2013
BEFORE: SLOVITER, JORDAN, and NYGAARD, Circuit Judges
(Filed: May 8, 2013 )
__________
OPINION OF THE COURT
__________
NYGAARD, Circuit Judge.
Gerald and Dawn Gesiorski, and Lil’ Bit of Chicago, Inc. appeal the District
Court’s grant of a motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) brought by Branch
Banking & Trust Company. Appellants argue that the District Court erred by dismissing
their claim for statutory damages under the Pennsylvania Mortgage Satisfaction Act. 21
P.S. § 721-6(d).1 We will affirm.
There is no dispute that Appellants failed to pay the full mortgage obligation prior
to foreclosure, making it impossible for them to prove “payment of the entire mortgage
obligation and all required satisfaction and recording costs.” 21 P.S. § 721-6(d).
Appellants argue that the debt was constructively discharged under the Pennsylvania
Deficiency Judgment Act (42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(b)), but there is no legal authority for the
proposition that constructive discharge of the debt equates to “payment” of the mortgage