Faison v. Hughson
[…] Dem. to Am. Compl. ¶ 5.

These arguments fail because this is not an action to recover personal property for Woody’s estate. This is an action by an alleged assignee to enforce her right to recover the repayment of a loan, and, thus, the plaintiff, being the assignee, has standing to bring this suit under Va. Code § 8.01-13. “The assignee or beneficial owner of any bond, note, writing, or other chose in action, not negotiable may maintain thereon in his own name any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting party might have brought. . . .” The personal representative of Woody’s estate is not a necessary party because the right to repayment has been assigned to the plaintiff and, therefore, the estate no longer has any interest in it.