Faison v. Hughson
[…] The Repayment Contract document then is a memorandum of that oral agreement.

Because there is nothing alleged that qualifies as a written contract for the loan, the defendants argue that the plaintiff’s action is barred by the statute of frauds under Va. Code § 11-2(9),2 which states:

Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought... [u]pon any agreement or promise to lend money or extend credit in an aggregate amount of $25,000 or more. The consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved (where a consideration is necessary) by other evidence.

However, the defendants’ argument fails, because although there is no written contract and the Repayment Contract does not constitute one, the Repayment Contract is a memorandum in writing and signed by both of the defendants. “The memorandum required by Va.