Factual Findings
[…] See Respondent’s Exhibit number 1, a letter from the Mayor of Rural Retreat, Mr. Litz, to the Respondent Huckleberry Farms, L.L.C. The Town of Rural Retreat cannot condemn this property for historical purposes.
The train depot is personal property. This personal property can be removed or transported anywhere or relocated to another place. The subject property is not real estate.
Virginia Code § 15.2-1901.1 states:
The governing body of any locality may acquire by condemnation title to (i) land, buildings, and structures, (ii) any easement thereover or (iii) any sand, earth, gravel, water, or other necessary material for the purpose of opening, constructing, repairing, or maintaining a road or for any other authorized public undertaking if the terms of purchase cannot be agreed upon or the owner (a) is unknown, (b) cannot with reasonable diligence be found in the Commonwealth, or (c) due to incapacity cannot negotiate an agreement. Condemnation proceedings shall be conducted under the provisions of Chapter 2 (§ 25.1-200 et seq.) of Title 25.1 insofar as applicable.
It is this Court’s opinion that this statute refers to real property and buildings and structures attached to the real property and not to personal *21property, which can be removed or placed in different locations.