Factual Findings
[…] Additionally, the Supreme Court of Virginia held that reasonable doubt as to whether legislative power exists must be resolved against the local governing body. Richmond v. Confrere Club of Richmond, Inc., 239 Va. 77 (1990).
This Court finds that the two controlling statutes applicable to this case are Virginia Code §§ 15.2-944 and 15.2-1901.1 (1950, as amended).
Virginia Code § 15.2-944 states:
Any locality may acquire, except by condemnation, sites, landmarks, structures, and records of historical interest and value to the Commonwealth may restore and preserve them... .
(Emphasis added.)