Whether venue should be transferred based on convenience to witnesses and other parties under Virginia Code § 8.01-265.
[…] Issues
Whether venue should be transferred based on convenience to witnesses and other parties under Virginia Code § 8.01-265.
*175 Analysis
Both parties have stipulated that Roanoke County is a permissive venue for the action under Virginia Code § 8.01-262. In addition, it should be noted that there is a presumption in favor of retaining a plaintiff’s chosen venue, although the presumption is rebuttable. Norfolk & Western Rv. v. Williams, 239 Va. 390, 389 S.E.2d 714 (1990). However, Mr. Garwood has moved for transfer under § 8.01-265, the so-called forum non conveniens statute, which states in part: “[T]he court wherein an action is commenced may, upon motion by any party and for good cause shown . . . transfer the action to any fair and convenient forum having jurisdiction within the Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-265(ii) (2009). In turn, good cause is defined to include “the avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses...Id.
In this case, there appears to be no good cause for a transfer of venue. Although Mr.