Fink v. Colonial Home, L.L.C.
[…] Question Two

*210Having determined the existence of a valid binding agreement duly executed by Fink as agent for Thrift, we still must determine whether the terms of paragraph 16 make arbitration unenforceable.

The Virginia General Assembly has established both a policy favoring arbitration and a statutory procedure to supervise the process. Title 8.01, Chapter 21, Code of Virginia.

Virginia Code § 8.01-581.01 provides “A written agreement to submit an existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable....”

If the issue of arbitration is raised, “the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue of the existence of an agreement. . . .” Virginia Code § 8.01-581.02(A).

Virginia Code § 8.01-581.02 further provides: