Discussion
[…] The trial court then referred to the definition of “action” in Va. Code § 8.01-2 as including “all civil proceedings. . . .” Because “action” is included in the term “cause of action”1 the trial court found § 8.01-380 applied to condemnation proceedings. The Supreme Court rejected this analysis stating: “An 'action’ and a 'cause of action’ are different.”
Even within the body of § 8.01-229, it is clear that the terms “action” and “cause of action” are distinct and have different meanings. For example § 8.01-229(A)(1) provides:
1. If a person entitled to bring any action is at the time the cause of action accrues an infant....
(Emphasis added.)
*499Section § 8.01-229(A)(2)(a) provides:
2. After a cause of action accrues,
a. If an infant becomes entitled to bring such action ....
See also § 8.01-243.
I conclude that the term “action” as used in § 8.01-229(E)(3) refers to the actual filing of a complaint (a suit) or “civil action” in the clerk’s office. See Rule 3:2 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.