Discussion
[…] Yet this is the result obtained by not carefully defining a cause of action as something that arises from a set of facts as opposed to equating a cause of action to a set of facts. In making this ruling, I do not have to decide whether a transactional analysis should be utilized in the different contexts of the term. My focus is on the term action as used in the statute.
*503Both counsel have addressed § 8.01-6.1 in their briefs. That section provides:
Subject to any other applicable provisions of law, an amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense against a party relates back to the date of the original pleadings for purposes of the statute of limitations if the court finds (i) the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense, and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment. In connection with such an amendment, the trial court may grant a continuance or other relief to protect the parties. This section shall not apply to eminent domain or mechanics’ lien claims or defenses.
I do not find that this section is applicable. If the plaintiffs had sought amendment of this original suit, this statute would have allowed them to argue that the three part test, which includes a transactional test, would not prevent the new claim (cause of action) from being barred.