Discussion
[…] I do not believe I have to analyze these, but the use of the various terms emphasizes the fact that different terms are often used interchangeably.
Action
The legislature’s use of this term in this subsection was purposeful. Va. Code § 8.01-2 provides:
As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
1. “Action” and “suit” may be used interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts;
Va. Code § 8.01-228, the statute immediately prior to § 8.01-229, provides:
Every action for which a limitation period is prescribed by law must be commenced within the period prescribed in this chapter. . ..
In Trout v. Commonwealth Transp. Commissioner, 241 Va. 69, 72-73, 400 S.E.2d 172, (1991), the Supreme Court analyzed the nonsuit statute and its applicability to condemnation proceedings.