Discussion
[…] Counsel for the defendant in her brief in opposition to the motion to reconsider correctly observes that counsel for the plaintiffs have even used additional terms such as “claim,” “case,” and “entire case.” I do not believe I have to analyze these, but the use of the various terms emphasizes the fact that different terms are often used interchangeably.
Action
The legislature’s use of this term in this subsection was purposeful. Va. Code § 8.01-2 provides:
As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
1. “Action” and “suit” may be used interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts;
Va. Code § 8.01-228, the statute immediately prior to § 8.01-229, provides: