Benkahla v. White
[…] Cox Cable Hampton Roads, Inc. v. City of Norfolk, 242 Va. 394, 397, 410 S.E.2d 652, 653 (1991).

B. Mr. Benkahla’s First Argument for Injunctive Relief: Virginia Code § 8.3A-309 Prevents Deutsche Bank’s Foreclosure Action

Mr. Benkahla argues that Deutsche Bank cannot foreclose under the Deed of Trust because a prior holder lost the Note and only transferred Deutsche Bank a copy. Therefore, Deutsche Bank is in violation of Va. Code § 8.3A-309 and barred from enforcing the Note through foreclosure.

Virginia Code § 8.3A-309 is a provision of Virginia’s Uniform Commercial Code dealing with negotiable instruments. This section states, in relevant part:

A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person *119cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined!)]

Va. Code § 8.3A-309. The plain text of this provision provides that lost negotiable instruments are only enforceable by persons who were in possession of the instrument when it was lost.