Hudgins v. Higginbotham
[…] Congress, however, may confine jurisdiction to the federal courts either explicitly or implicitly. Thus, the presumption of concurrent jurisdiction can be rebutted by an explicit statutory directive, by unmistakable implication from legislative history, or by a clear incompatibility between state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.”). However, this Court does not have jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff’s claims arising under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et seq., because Congress has confined jurisdiction over such claims to the federal district courts. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(a) (“The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this title....”); id. § 2000a-6(b) (exclusivity provision); id. § 2000a-3(c) (discussing the ability of the federal district courts to stay state/local enforcement proceedings brought under similar state/local laws); Casa Marie, Inc. v.